Privacy

Moneytax Financial Planning Pty Ltd (“MFP”) is committed to protecting the privacy of its clients and the confidentiality of their personal information. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Further information about the Australian Privacy Principles can be found on the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, www.oaic.gov.au

How MFP deals with private information is set out in our Privacy Policy. The relevant link is http://www.moneytax.com.au/files/privacy_policy.pdf

Our Privacy Policy addresses issues such as:

  • The collection of personal information;
  • The use of personal information;
  • Where your personal information is disclosed to third parties;
  • The security of your personal information;
  • Accessing, updating and correction your personal information; and
  • How to make a complaint.

When you deal with MFP you may be required to disclose your personal information in order for us to provide you with services. It is important that you consider the disclosure of your personal information seriously. MFP places a high priority on complying with the Australian Privacy Principles and encourages clients to contact us if they believe their private information has been dealt with inappropriately.

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time so please refer back to this website for the current version or alternatively contact us at privacy@cpal.com.au for a copy of the current version of the Policy.

How to contact us
If you have any questions of would like further information on our privacy and information handling practices, please contact us by:

  • Email admin@moneytax.com.au
  • Telephone (02) 9521 2588
  • Writing to the following address:

    The Privacy Officer
    PO Box 82
    Menai Central NSW 2234

Reporting your concerns to us
If you have a complaint about any breach or potential breach of the Privacy Policy or the Australian Privacy Principles, you should take the following steps.

  1. Contact us to discuss your complaint – via telephone or email
  2. Write to our Privacy Officer – if you feel your concerns have not been satisfactorily resolved, forward your complaint in writing to the postal address above. Your complaint will be considered within seven days and responded to accordingly
  3. If you are not fully satisfied with your response, you may wish to register your complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. Please see below for contact details:

    Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
    GPO Box 5218
    Sydney NSW 2001

    Phone: 1300 363 992
    Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
    Web: www.oaic.gov.au



All the world’s a stage, and all the men and women are merely players William Shakespeare
A fool and his money are soon parted. What I want to know is how they got together in the first place Cyril Fletcher
My main problem is reconciling my gross habits with my net income Errol Flynn
All I ask is the chance to prove that money can't make me happy Spike Milligan
A very rich person should leave his kids enough to do anything but not enough to do nothing Warren Buffet
Next to being shot at and missed, nothing is quite as satisfying as an income tax refund F.J. Raymond
Those are my principles, and if you don't like them... well, I have others Groucho Marx

© 2018 Moneytax. All rights reserved. Disclaimer | Privacy

Site by PlannerWeb.